MHG7670 - Hut circle - Creag Nam Braid (Badachro River 3)

A hut circle at Creag Nam Braid near the Badachro River, Gairloch.

On saddle of Creag nam Braid at 175 ft O.D. near two 0.7m high drystone field enclosures there are heather covered remains of a hut circle measuring 7.8m inner diameter, with walls 1.5m thick by 0.5m high composed of large stones forming inner and outer faces with small stone infilling. The entrance which is in SE is 1.1m wide and the western side of it has been extended about 1.5m at right angles to the wall to form a windbreak.
Visited by OS (R D) 15 April 1965.

Hut circle, 8m to 9m in diameter, stone walls. <1>

178630 871615 Badochro River 3 (Creag nam Braid) AMC116: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is in fair condition. It is situated on a level saddle beneath small crags to N and S, with gentle slopes to E and W. The structure is covered with heather and the interior is dished. Average interior diameter is 8.4m, exterior diameter is 11.75m. The double skinned wall is 1.3m thick and has maximum height 0.5m. The entrance is orientated to East. The exterior entrance width is 1.5m, interior width is 1m and the length of the entrance passage is 3.3m on the North side, indicating an extended entrance terminal. Large high field walls 0.7m high lie 100m to NW, and are probably later. Field boundaries, possibly contemporary, run SW -NE to the N of HC and from SE - NW to NE of HC (see sketch).This HC appears to be in a cluster associated with AMC113 (see MHG7668) (700mdistant) and AMC115 (see MHG57273) (100m distant) and AMC114 (see MHG49724) (250m distant). <2> <3>

The site was reported to the ARCH Gairloch Community Timeline Project. <4>