MHG7682 - Applecross - Four Trees

• MONASTIC SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BUILDING (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The name 'Apple Cross' .... applies to four trees.. formerly called Comeraich (Name Book 1875). Watson (W J Watson 1904) says "the four trees in the form of an oblong with a (supposed) crabapple in the centre was absurdly propounded as the origin of the name Applecross. This is the supposed site of Maelrubha's cell and is called 'Lagan na Comraich', 'the little hollow of the sanctuary'.
The present remains, situated at NG 7167 4495, comprise the apparent footings of a small building, one side of which abuts on the road boundary wall, measuring about 4 m square with walling 1 m thick. There is a tree stump at each corner: the interior is featureless.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 28 April 1965; Name Book 1875; W J Watson 1904.