MHG7696 - EBA Flat Axe, Nr Torridon

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

(Area: NG 8956) An Early Bronze Age flat axe from near Torridon is in Inverness Museum. (Information from Inverness Museum)
J M Coles 1971.

Not traced in Inverness Museum.
Visited by OS (A A) 7 June 1974.

The findspot of this axehead was included in the the walkover survey and desk-based assessment undertaken by J Wordsworth and J Harden at Torridon for the National Trust for Scotland in 1996-2002. <1>

The exact find spot location is not known and the given grid reference (NG 89 56) is a four figure reference indicative of general area within this grid square. GIS spatial data as been adjusted to be on land rather than the sea.