MHG7697 - Enclosure - Leas Mhor, Inveralligin

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

'. . The author was recently informed of some curious enclosures of unknown purpose at Inver Alligin, Loch Torridon, apparently called, respectively, Lismore and Lisbeg (Lis Mhor and Lis Bheag), or the large and small 'lis', which ... may refer to early monastic sites.' <1>

MacDonald locates 'Leas Mhor' and 'Leas Bheag' to NG 842 574. The construction of these enclosures is similar to that of NG85NW 12. <2>

Rectangular enclosure with three very substantial walls up to 3m spread, appear to be rubble covered. The west wall same construction as 'Leas Bheag and Glaic'. The east wall is up to 1.7m high and most massive. 20m by 18m. Raised square outline under turf, 4m by 4m inside enclosure.
Recorded by Mary MacDonald 1992-5 during her shieling survey of the Torridon area of Wester Ross.
J Aitken : 12/12/00.

This enclosure was included in the the walkover survey and desk-based assessment undertaken by J Wordsworth and J Harden at Torridon for the National Trust for Scotland in 1996-2002. They recorded that Lis Mhor (H27 as previously recorded by M.MacDonald) was an enclosure c24m by c20m now disfigured by modern fence. MM recorded it as having very substantial walls, up to 3m spread at E side, where field clearance material from the runrig had contributed to the width of the walls.
Lis Mhor and Lis Bheag may derive from a monastic placename 'Lis'. A series of ill-defined cultivation terraces extended SE from behind the telephone box. <3>

For Leas Bheag see MHG29368.