MHG7724 - Copper Ingot, Stack House

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

(NG 8050 7517) An ingot of arsenical copper, possibly a rough casting, still to be hammered out, for an Early Bronze Age flat axe, was found in the foundations of Stack House when it was built a few years before 1972, in which year the ingot was donated to the NMAS by the owner, Group Capt. P G Thomson (Acc. No: DT 5).
Information contained from J Close-brooks (NMAS) 24 April 1972; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1975; J Close-Brooks 1977.

Single find, from the garden of Stack House. Ingot (?), length 98mm, max. width 43mm, thickness 7mm. NMAS DT 5.
Analysis (all in percent): Internal As 0.9, Ag 0.7, Sn 9.4, Sb 0.3. Surface As 3.8, Ag 1.3, Sn 67.5, Sb 0.7.
This ingot could be a blank for a dagger.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.