MHG7731 - Flowerdale House, Place of Justice

• PUNISHMENT PLACE (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

The circular island in paddock below Flowerdale House, which as until recent times the place where justice was administered in Gairloch, is probably Druidical. It is scarcely an island, the moat or ditch which formerly insulated it being now filled up, or nearly so. It formed no part of the Tigh Dige (NG87NW 8).
J H Dixon 1886.

Situated in marshy ground in a paddock 20m N. of a burn and 150m S of Flowerdale House, is an artificial flat-topped island, planted with trees, and still known locally as a place of justice. It measures 9m in dia., by 0.4m in ht., and is surrounded by a 4m wide ditch with a very slight bank on S side to contain water. No causeway across the ditch is visible.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 April 1965.