MHG7738 - Dun - Creagan Fhamhair

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) DUN (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Fort (R W Feachem 1963) or dun (W Thomson 1924) on summit of Creagan Fhamhair, Rock of the Giant, a mass of gneiss, commanding passes of Kerry and Shieldaig rivers from a height of 100 ft.
The summit is flanked on S and E by a 6 ft thick wall of rough stones, incorporating a massive rock on NE. N and W sides are naturally defended by 50 ft high cliffs. The 'enceinte' has measured about 100 ft each way, and is generally grass-covered and flat, although level changes and flat rock protrudes in centre.
The entrance has been towards W end of S arc, in the angle formed by an outwork which springs from the main defence to run at a distance of 20 ft to cover the S and E sides at a lower level, and can be traced for a distance of 60 ft. The construction of this outwork is similar to that of the main work, i.e. with the largest stones forming the outer and inner faces. The outer faces of the walls are clearly traceable and reach a maximum height of 2 ft. The walls are said to have stood 6 ft high until they were robbed for the construction of the road in the early 19th century.
R W Feachem 1963; W Thomson 1924;
Visible on RAF APs CPE. Scot.UK 246: 4422-3.