MHG774 - Possible Burial Cairn, Cnoc an Ratha

Site of possible late neolithic-bronze age burial cairn.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The fragmentary remains of a cairn as described by previous OS surveyor (J L D). The solitary upright stone in the east margin of the cairn is in fact a slab, 0.5m high 0.7m wide and 0.2m thick, and orientated NNE-SSW. It is somewhat loose and unlikely to be the remains of a passage/chamber or a cist.
Re-surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 9 1981.

Cairn (NR) (site of) OS 6"map, (1963)

ND 0540 5828. A road quarry now occupies site of mound. Only a fragment of E side of the mound remains, about 1m high; near its outer edge is a solitary upright stone, 0.3m high. The quarry excavations reveal the composition of the mound to have been of loose stones. There seems little doubt that this is the site of a cairn, which has measured about 16m in diameter.
Visited by OS (J L D) 10 April 1962.

Mound (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Situated a little distance E of Sithean Dubh and N of Cnoc an Rath are the remains of a "Pict's House", about 3ft high. Whether part of it has been taken away is not known.
Name Book 1873.