MHG7748 - BA Spearhead, Londubh

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Bronze socketed spearhead found by Hector Maciver whilst cutting peats at Londubh (NG 8680).
(The figure in the authority agrees very closely with the description of a bronze socketed spearhead found at Talladale. - NG97SW 6).
J H Dixon 1886.

Hector McIver also found the LBA hoard (NG88SE 5) while digging peats at Londubh; and the spearhead here illustrated appears to be identical with the LBA spearhead found at Talladale. (NG97SW 6) These facts could suggest either, that this spearhead may have come from the same peat-moss as the hoard, and may even have formed part of it; or they could suggest that Dixon (J H Dixon 1886) , who is the only authority to mention this spearhead, has confused the finding of the Talladale spearhead with the finder of the LBA hoard.

On display in Gairloch Museum (2011). <1>