MHG7758 - Castle, Eilean Ghruididh

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Eilean Grudidh on Loch Maree was one of strongholds of MacBeaths, who came from Assynt 'presumably in thirteenth century'. They were ousted from area in or shortly after 1430 by the M'Leods who were in turn driven out by 1513.
On Eilean Grudidh 'the natural rocky bank of the island appears to have been completed and heightened into a fortification by rude masonry cemented with clay. This fortification surrounded island; the interior formed a tolerably level plateau, now much overgrown; on this plateau are slight remains of buildings, which in present day are little more than mounds. At one place there is a deep hole with a circular wall round it; tradition says this was a dungeon. The area of Eilean Grudidh is barely half an acre.
J H Dixon 1886; B G Macrow 1953.

The fortification on wooded 'Eilean Grudidh' on Loch Maree is generally as described. It is diamond shape in plan and measures 44m N-S by 36 diagonally with walls 1m thick and 2m high. There is no trace of any buildings in central area, although dungeon referred to, measuring 5.6m diameter by 1.8m deep, can be seen in SE corner. There is a recess at N corner, probably entrance, which leads up from the shore line to the inner plateau.
Visited by OS (R D) 8 April 1965.