MHG7763 - Strathcarron Station

Summary

This intermediate station opened on 19 August 1870 (by Dingwall and Skye Railway) and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

• RAILWAY STATION (19th Century to 21st Century - 1870 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Station building, renovated, in use as the village store and post office. Lattice iron foot bridge. Station still in use - HAW 2/2004

GR corrected to above from 1st ed OS where marked as Strathcarron Station - HAW 12/2003

NG94SW 7 942 421
(Location cited as NG 943 422) Strathcarron Station, opened 1870 by the Dingwall & Skye Rly. A two-platform through station with the main offices in a two-storey harled building on the up platform, with three gables on the platform side. The lattice-girder footbridge was built in 1900 by the Rose Street Foundry, Inverness.
J R Hume 1977. <1>

This intermediate station on the Inverness - Beauly - Kyle of Lochalsh line of the former Highland Rly opened on 19 August 1870 (by Dingwall and Skye Rly.) and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.
R V J Butt 1995. <2>

Information and photographs received from visitor to HER website. Strathcarron developed very rapidly between 1870 and 1875 (the date of the Ordnance Suvey 1st edition). The railway, station, a Hotel and Post Office are all shown on the 1st edition. <3>