MHG7772 - Hut circle - Innis Mhic Thomais (Gruinard Bay 2)

A hut circle near Innis Mhic Thomais (Gruinard Bay).

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Around 100ft OD, At NG 9530 8969, in open moorland on the NE bank of the Inverianvie River, and 220.0m SE of the main road, there are the heather covered remains of a hut circle, measuring 8.6m internal diameter. The walls, composed of large base stones with smaller ones on top, are 2.6m thick, 0.6m high, with the entrance 2.0m wide, in the SE. There is evidence of cultivation immediately to the N together with several field banks.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 March 1965.

195305 989660 GB002 Gruinard Bay 2: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and K Clarke in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition and is totally engulfed by bracken. It sits on a gentle south facing slope. Measurements were approximate because of the profuse bracken and much tumble around the walls which seemed to increase wall width. The HC is 20m from the Inverianvie River, 100m from the sea loch at Gruinard Bay, 30m from a small pond and 1000m from freshwater Lochan Carn an Lochain Duibh. Views from the site are panoramic over the sea. The surrounding landscape vegetation is largely bracken with some nearby woodland and a fair amount of gorse. Inside the structure there is massive bracken cover with some grass. The platform is dug into and built out from the slope. Average inner diameter is 8.1m, outer diameter is 13.5m. Double skinned wall thickness is 2.5m with maximum height 0.5m. A definite entrance faces SE with external width 1.6m, internal width 2.0m and passage length 3.0m which indicates extended terminals. Some wall facings are visible as is the ring bank. Many stones are moss covered. The structure is adjacent to an enclosure and with field boundaries in the low land beside the river. Further up river there are more field walls. GB002 is 300m from GB001 (see MHG49727). The sketch is compromised as the survey took place in driving rain. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>