MHG7776 - Hut circle etc, Drum Dubhran

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NH 4967 6074) Enclosure (NR) (NH 4965 6085) Cairns (NR) (2 shown) (NH 4975 6089) Cairn (NR)

On a shelf on generally S-facing whin-covered slopes of Drum Dubhran is circular stone-walled hut measuring internally 11.3m in diameter, with a wall 2.3m thick. Inner and outer wall facing stones are evident intermittently. The 'simple' entrance, in SE is flanked on its NE side by an earth-fast stone.
The hut occurs within an area of recent cultivation including rig and furrow but to N of hut are several denuded stone clearance heaps including those published as cairns on 0.S. 1/10,000 which are probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (R L) 17 November 1970

The hut circle as described by previous field investigator. The 3 mounds, published as cairns on 0S 1:10 000 1970 are probably associated stone clearance heaps similar to others about 300m to NE (See NH 56 SW 5 ), but northermost and eastmost are prominently situated on spine of a ridge, and are near circular, about 6.5m diameter and 0.3m high, each surmounted by a modern cairn. The content of NW mound is more "cairn-like". It measures 13.5m E-W by 10.5m N-S and 0.3m high; this is large for an early clearance heap, but situation at higher point of a steep Nfacing slope would be unlikely for a burial cairn.
Published survey (25") revised. Visited by OS (NKB) 20 12 1976