MHG7778 - Achnaclerich Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DYKE (Undated)

Full Description

Farm GR corrected to above, NB note that this is the posited site of early celtric chapel (NH46NW9992) is the dyke significant? - HAW 8/2003

1st ed OS shows large L shaped building 2 others to E & W, series of paddocks, unroofed buildings - HAW 8/2003

NH46NW 1 400 656.
The farm of Achnachlerich, which stands among larch trees on the left of the road from Gorston to Loch Garve is "girt about with a strange stone dyke of great age. The stones, some immense boulders, are balanced skilfully one on top of another".
A C M Mitford 1936

The farm of Auchnaclerach is mentioned in LC16th rent roll.
R Bain 1899

Prince Charles is supposed to have stayed at the farmhouse of Achnacleirach, near Garve.
Aliquis 1893

Present house at Achnachlerach no great age, but the foundation of an earlier croft-type house lies in front of it. There is nothing unusual about wall which encloses farm. It is a boulder wall rather than a faced rubble dyke, but there is nothing about it to indicate an early date.
Visited by OS (A A) 8 October 1974