MHG7789 - Fort, Carn Na Buaile

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Fort (NR) OS 25"map, (1969)
On summit of Carn na Buaile is a fort, oval on plan, measuring 27m ENE-WSW by c16.5m within a ruinous stone wall, best preserved in E where it defends the easiest approach. Here inner and outer wall faces, maximum height two courses, are visible intermittently indicating a wall thickness of 3.3m. In NW, W and S the wall has slipped down the slope. The entrance is in the SE and its S side is visible for c1.5m. The N side has collapsed but there are indications that the entrance passage was about 1.5m wide. Apart from a ruinous shepherd's cairn the interior is featureless.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (Visited by OS (AA) 24 11 1967) Visited by OS (RL) 18 11 1970

In Feburary 2013, Headland Archaeology Ltd were commissioned by Foresty Commission Scotland to carry out a topographic measured survey of the Carn Na Buaile Fort. A contour survey was also carried out at this time. The ramparts were clearly visible but largely covered in mosses. The ramparts had collapsed down the steep slopes on the north-east and south-east side of the fort and gathered at the base of the natural slopes. It appeared that the rampart material was largely confined to the area to the east and there were no obvious deposits of stones along the base of the natural slopes to the west. This may indicate that the original ramparts were only confined to the east side of the fort and that the western side was defended through a combination of steep natural craggy slopes and less substantial wooden fortifications. <1>

The site was included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <2>