MHG7803 - Gallows, Dalnacroich

• GALLOWS (Undated)
  • BURIAL (Undated)

Full Description

Is this the prominent hillock visible from the road on the edge of the terrace above the river, with one old tree on it - if so it does not look natural (unlike others along this stretch) - HAW 03/2005

NH35NW 1 3121 5503.
At Dalnacroich (the Hanging or Gallows Plain) there is a hillock called Cnoc na Croiche, where malefactors are supposed to have been buried. W J Watson 1904

According to local tradition, natural hillock at NH 3121 5503, measuring 40m by 16m and 2m high, is place where malefactors were hanged and buried. It is known locally as the Hanging Hillock or Cairn, and not as the Gaelic "Cnoc na Croiche".
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 24 October 1966