MHG781 - Hut Circle, Torr Phadruig

Torr Phadruig (NR)

Hut Circle, 'Torr Phadruig': About 3/4 mile NNW of Dorrery Lodge and immediately E of the march fence is a stone- built circular construction, 45ft in over all diameter. The entrance seems to have been in the S, directly through a wall about 9ft in thickness, thereafter by a passage 2ft in width passing round to the E. The central part of the construction, with a diameter of some 13ft, appears to be built. In it and in the outer wall there have been small round chambers faced with large slabs. The whole construction is in a very dilapidated state and the details of its plan very obscure.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A large flat-topped mound of stones partially covered with turf and heather. It measures 16m diameter and is 1.4m high. It is in a very dilapidated state, but what appears to be a collapsed passage leads into the mound from the NW and continues southwards round to a possible chamber in the E of the mound. The details of this structure are obscure but it would appear to be the remains of a cairn, possibly chambered. Visited by OS (W D J) 10 April 1962.

Tor Phadruig (NAT) Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

Torr Phadruig applies to a heather and turf-covered cairn, 13m in diameter by 1m high. It has been extensively disturbed by exploratory trenches, revealing a core content of medium sized slabs; there is no evidence of a chamber or passage.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 September 1981.