MHG7819 - Broch, Blarbog

(NH 1695 9008) Pitish Tower (OE) (Remains of).
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

The foundation of a circular mound or old wall about 30 feet in diameter, on the north bank of Allt Raon a'Chroisg about 5 chains above the Ullapool Road, is stated by A G Pirie Esq., proprietor of the Leckmeln Estate, to be known locally and traditionally as the remains of a Pictish Tower. Lt Col T P White who signed this note, (1886) taken from the survey trace,could not trace any descriptive name for it.
Name Book 1875; D Macdonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931

Calder and Steer could find no trace of a 'Pictish Tower' (? broch)
and the oldest local inhabitant had never heard of its existence.
Visited October 1947.
C S T Calder and K A Steer 1948-9

At the published site there is a grass-and-heather- covered knoll, bordered on two sides by a steep ravine. Many loose rubble stones litter the hillock, suggesting some kind of previous construction, but there is nothing to indicate a broch. The knoll is not circular now, but it appears to have been quarried on the north side.
Visited by OS (N K B) 6 October 1964

No change to previous report
Visited by OS (N K B) 25 September 1970

NH19 1 ALLT RAON A' CHROISG ('Leckmelm')
NH/1695 9008
Possible broch in Lochbroom, Ross and Cromarty, described as a 'Pictish tower' on the 1906 OS 6-inch map [1], and in 1875 apparently visible as the foundations of a circular mound or wall about 30ft in diameter [1]. Nothing can be seen now [3] except a rubbly knoll which does not look very like a broch site [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 19 SE 1: 2. Macdonald and Polson 1931, 75: 3. Calder and Steer, 1949, 76. <1>