MHG7823 - Sheep pen, Loch Beinn Deirg

• PEN (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Undated)

(NH 153998). Remains of rifled single-chamber cairn. One of the capping stones had a cup-mark c 1/2" across. It lies on a tongue of land, near water level, on the North side of the channel connecting Loch Dubh and Loch Beinn Deirg.
Information from C F Tebbutt to OS 1962

The upright stones, which are set in a rough ring about 5ft. in diameter, are not earthfast. The flat horizontal stones seem to be collapsed dry walling from between the 'orthostats'. There is a kind of entrance to the SE. I think the thing is of no great age, but purpose unknown... The whole affair is suspiciously small scale, with not a trace of cairn (which would be odd, as it is in a very remote place.) Information from A S Henshall to OS 16 April 1966

The remains of a small dry-stone circular structure c.2.0m in diameter at NH 1520 9986. Undoubtedly modern, probably a lambing pen.
Visited by OS (A A) 8 November 1974