MHG7826 - Battle site, Achindrean Bridge

• BATTLE SITE (Undated)
  • BURIAL (Undated)

About three miles from Lochbroom 'a side road leads across to the Farm of Achindrean and along the west side of the valley. On the right hand side, several large clumps of trees will be noted standing in a field to the right of Achindrean Bridge. These mark the burial places of these who fell in a clan feud many hundred years ago.'
A C M Mitford 1936

The only group of trees in this vicinity is at NH 1927 8067, and the tradition of the graves of a clan battle here is still known locally. However, there is no suggestion on the ground of anything to mark such burials and the clump of trees is similar to several others scattered between Auchindrean and Inverbroom to the N which were probably planted when the estate was laid out in the 19th c.
Visited by OS (A A) 9 October 1974