MHG783 - Fort, Buaile Oscar

• FORT (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

Buaile Oscar (NAT) Fort (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

'Buaile Oscar' (Oscar's Fold) is a probable Early Iron Age fort, consisting of a single wall generally 12ft thick, but increasing to 15ft in thickness. The entrance, on WNW, is 5ft wide and lined with large slabs. (The chambered cairn described on ND05NE 12 lies on the summit of the hill, within this fort.)
R W Feachem 1963; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The remains of this fort are as described above.
Visited by OS (W D J) 13 April 1962.

Buaile Oscar is a uni-vallate fort on the summit of Beinn Freiceadain measuring 290m NNW-SSE by 150m transversely. The wall is best destinguished in NW where there is a simple entrance, 1.5m wide, where it is 4m thick and up to 1m high, and inner and outer facing slabs are evident.
In N and NW the wall survives as a terrace surmounted by a slight bank, and in the S as a tenuous heathery scarp, except for a marked stretch of walling, 2-2.5m broad and up to 0.5m high, in the SE. A natural cliff forms the defence in the NE.
Visited by OS (J M) 9 July 1962.

The fort is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>