MHG7832 - Shielings, Loch Lagaidh

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

In the area centred at NH 104895 there are the grass covered remains of nine oval shielings 0.3 high, varying in size from 4.0 by 3.0 to approximately 2.0m. in diameter.(Visible on air photographs OS/61/48: 067-8)
Visited by OS (R D) 1 February 1965

Situated to the W of Loch Lagaidh on the N of the Dundonnell River, there is a group of shieling-huts which were recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey undertaken by J Wordsworth. At the date of visit, the features were badly obscured but some oval and circular shielings were still visible.
Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/20, no.13