MHG7837 - Cairns, Balblair

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

"Two or three" cairns were opened about 1893 near another that was opened in 1913 (NH 18 NE 5), which is about 150 yds S of Inverbroom Post Office, and within a few yard of main road from Ullapool to Garve.
J E Cree 1914

About 35m NW of NH 18 NE 5, opposite entrance drive to Inverlael Lodge, at NH 1825 8506, there are remains of a cairn, NE periphery of which has been cut by main road; it is probably one of cairns mentioned by Cree. No trace could be found of other cairns in vicinity and it seems likely that they were destroyed when road was built. The cairn measured originally about 16m diameter and survives to a height of 1.4m. There are no signs of excavation, and no finds have been reported.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R B) 10 October 1964

('A': NH 1827 8503; 'B': NH 1825 8506) Cairns (NR) (Cairn 'A' is described on NH 18 NE 5.) OS 6"map, (1969)

This cairn was removed with a mechanical excavator under MacKie's direction in October 1967. It proved to be only a heap of stones, probably a field clearance cairn. A new road will run through the site. E W Mackie 1967

Destroyed by new road. Visited by OS (A A) 10 October 1974