MHG7840 - Fish Trap - Loch Broom

• FISH TRAP (Undated)

Full Description

This yair is situated at S end of Loch Broom off eastern shore. The two retaining walls form an almost perfect square, are curvilinear, and appeared as a band or track of stones 4 or 5 ft. wide enclosing an area of about half an acre. The stonework is composed of smaller boulders than are in the other yair. <1>

This yair, centred at NH 17788625,is now runious. From its eastern end it extends 140 m. Westwards, turning at an angle of 100 degrees in a southerly direction for a distance of some 100m. The stones which once formed this fishtrap are nearly all dispersed over the sands, to form a "scatter" some 10 ft. Wide showing the traces of the line of this yair.
Visited by OS (RB) 19 October 1964

Listed. No details given. <2>