MHG7841 - Fish Trap, Loch Broom

• FISH TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

This yair (Scottish for fish-trap) is situated at southern end of Loch Broom off western shore. "It had its walls constructed like a 'Galloway dyke', i.e. having largest and heaviest stones built in first, and smaller stones on top of these. At certain places parts of remaining walls reached a height of about 5 ft." The gap in the walling in NW is the most likely spot for the fish to enter the trap.
T D Bathgate 1951

The yair is situated at NH 17238586. It survives to a maximum height of 0.7 m. and is a finer example of a fish trap than it couterpart on eastern shore (NH18NE 3). From shore line it extends in an easterly direction some 70m., turning southwards at an angle of 100 degrees for 40m. Here the wall of the yair is broken, but re-appears some 80m. to S and extends for a further 37m. The gap in N.W. wall is approx. 1m wide, and would appear to be the entrance.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 October 1964