MHG7845 - Township, Airidhean Ura

• SHIELING (Undated)

"...a small pice of pasture where formerly stood some few buildings...'New Shealing'".
Name Book 1881

(NH 195887) Airidhean Ura (NAT).
OS 6"map, Ross and Cromarty, 2nd ed., (1902)

At confluence of 2 streams are remains of 3 buildings, measuring from 8.2m x 2.5m, max. height 1-9m; 5.4m x 2m max. height 1.0m; and 4.6m x 2m max, height 0.6m. There are also 3 small structures, purpose unknown, measuring from 1.5m x 1.5m, and extant to a height of 0.5m, to the largest one which is 1.8m x 1.8m, extant to a height of 0.7m, but these may be modern or at least post-date the larger buildings. The amorphous remains of another building could be discerned. Visited by OS (R B) 11 October 1964

Five unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxii). Five unroofed shieling-huts are shown on current edition of OS 1:10560 map (1969) but not at same location as those on 1st edition.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 15 February 1996