MHG7867 - New York Villa, Strathpeffer

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Built by Donald Mackenzie in 1889. Donald was a stonemason, born in Drynie Park in Mulbuie in 1854. He travelled in the US and New York as a young man, and when he returned he built New York Villa for his marriage. Slater’s Directory of 1911 notes that he had apartments to let, suggesting the property was run as a guest house. The house was sold in 2004-5, having remained in the family until that time.

Information from Highland Museum of Childhood exhibition ‘Hands across the Sea exhibition’ (2009) <1>