MHG7879 - Cup marked stone, mortar, Kinnahaird

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

At entrance gate to Kinnahaird there is a large cup stone. It was found while erecting steading and is supposed to be druidical stone. It stands 4'6" and is 2'3" by 3'. Name Book 1876

At entrance to Kinnahaird at NH 4693 5519 there is a roughly square stone measuring 0.7m x 0.5 x 0.3 metres with an 0.2 metre deep by 0.2 metre wide cup, in its face. The measurements given above are incorrect. No further info concerning find spot of this stone could be ascertained.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R D) 20 January 1965

(NH 4693 5519) Cup marked Stone (NR) OS 25"map, (1967)

Stone described by F1 is a mortar, not a cup marked stone. There is no trace of stone described by 0NB which, unless measurements are incorrect appears to have been a much larger stone than mortar.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 June 1975

This mortar-stone appears to have been removed, possibly because of construction of new road (A832). Enquiries at Kinnahaird proved fruitless.
Visited by RCAMS (JRS) March 1989.