MHG790 - Burial Cairn, Cnoc Scoot

Site of late neolithic-bronze age burial cairn containing a cist.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A cairn, as described by previous field investigator.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 September 1981.

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

This is a grass-covered cairn, 10.7m in diameter and 0.6m high. In the top of the mound and oriented E-W is a cist, 1.7m by 0.9m by 0.4m deep. A small passage leads S from SE end of the cist; it is 1.9m long by 0.6m wide.
Visited by OS (W D J) 10 April 1962.

Hut Foundation, Cnoc Scoot: On S end of a low ridge, about 3/4 mile N by E of Dorrery Lodge, is a small rectangular enclosure lying E-W and measuring some 5ft by 3ft, surrounded by a broad low turf bank. The ends of the interior are faced with slabs set on edge about 10ins above ground and on the S side building is visible. An entrance passage 2ft wide and 3.5ft in length leads into enclosure at SE angle. The construction measures about 25ft in diameter over all.

Mound (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)