MHG7904 - Ironworks, Abhuinn Droma

• IRON WORKING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

There is "a small grassy mound situated on a green plot of pasture on N bank of Abhuinn Droma and S side of county road directly opposite 19 mile stone from Garve, and 13 from Ullapool.
It is supposed to be the site of a forge or iron works as the mound consists of the remains of coal, iron, etc, but no date or information concerning it can be obtained."
Name Book 1875

This mound is situated at NH 2262 7678. The top is much mutilated as though by old quarrying. No trace of iron working.
Visited by OS (E G C) 20 April 1963

A mound on a slight rise in a boggy flat. It is rather shapeless and uneven, c. 12m in diameter and 1m high. Large quantities of charcoal and iron slag are visible in molehills on its surface.
Surveyed at 1:10560. Visited by OS (A A) 7 October 1974