MHG7909 - BA Axe Mould, Strath Conon

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2400 BC to 0 AD)

Full Description

Early Bronze Age stone mould for making a flat axe and a narrow triangular casting was found in a peat bog, between Blar-na-Bithe (NH 263 505) and Scardroy Loch (Loch Beannacharain: NH 2451). It was in the possession of Miss Balfour of Whittingham in 1897, and was donated to NMAS1913 (Acc No: CM 26). A cast of the axe is also in the NMAS (Acc No: CM 20).
D Bitton 1963; A Mitchell 1897; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1914; J M Coles 1971 H W M Hodges 1959.

(Mould for flat axe). Single find, between Blair-na-Bithe and Loch Scardroy. Mould, grey-brown, rough surface, little worked. Face: flat axe, length 144mm, cutting edge 90mm, max. depth 14mm; awl (?), length 40mm, width 10mm, max depth 3mm. NMAS CM 26.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

This mould was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned an Early Bronze Age date. <1>