MHG7912 - Dun - Carnoch Farm

Dun at Carnoch Farm

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

"The remains of an old Druid circle" lie c half a mile E of crannog in Loch Beannocharain (NH 25 SW 4). "The farmer's son at Carnoch (NH 2550) dug inside the circle seven or eight years ago, and found a brass ring, now in his possesion.
F O Blundell 1913 <1>

Not located. Visited by OS (N K B) 24 October 1966

NH 252 507: Galleried Dun, Carnoch. A walled oval enclosure on a glacial mound, measuring some 20 m E-W by 16 m N-S. The wall is about 4 m thick, thickening to N where there are traces of side chambers on either side of the entrance. It has been much jumbled by 19th century excavations; the finds are locally believed to have been sent to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, but the latter have been unable to trace them.
Information from P J Ashmore to OS 25 August 1976

The dun was scheduled in 1977.

Dun, possibly galleried (627) - centred on NH 25071 50772 (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0004) Alternative name - Lower Carnoch. This site is situated on the north side of the river, 200m to the SW of Carnoch Farm, and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is on the summit of a small knoll, which is situated on a low marshy river terrace; a steep bank drops to the river. It is a sub circular feature with a circular bank and has an overall diameter of c24m. The bank is stony in several places, roughly 7-9m in width and surrounds a dished centre with internal diameter of c7m. The bank is 1m in height in the NW and SE parts but otherwise low. It has several stony pits; it has possibly been quarried for its stone or excavated by previous curious parties. It has been suggested that the pits are possible galleries. <2>

The scheduling was revised by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017 in order to update documentation and correct inaccuracies in its spatial depiction. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <4>