MHG7917 - Graveyard, Eilean a' Ghobhainn

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(Centred: NE 02986260) Eilean a'Ghobhainn (Burial Ground) (NAT)
OS 6"map, 2nd ed., Ross and Cromarty, (1906)

There is a 'burying-ground' on Eilean a'Ghobhainn (The Smith's Isle). Adjacent is the farm of Culinellan, Back of the Island, (by Kinlochewe). (See also 'Burial Ground).
W J Watson 1904 <1>

Burial ground still in use.
Visited by OS (R L) 25 October 1966

'Wester Ross Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G. Beattie & Margaret H. Beattie. The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. First published 1987, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1997, with corrections. <2>

Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. Rural graveyard sited within fields in the Kinlochewe valley. There is no church in use or redundant church. The large graveyard appears to be quite sparsely populated with headstones, there may be unmarked burials, or flat slabs hidden from view underfoot. The ground is uneven and the gravestones face east. There is one grouping of stones to the west of the entrance which are late 19th/early 20th century uprights. The south-east corner holds the largest grouping of gravestones on slightly raised ground. These are late 19th/early 20th century uprights and table tops. Some of the older uprights here have fallen over. <3><4>