MHG7939 - Letterewe House

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Letterewe estates belonged to Kintail or Seaforth family up to and including the early part of seventeenth century. Sir George Hay, ironmaster, lived there for some years about beginning of the seventeenth century, probably in an old house on site of present Letterewe House, which is an enlargement of older residence of family of Mackenzie of Letterewe who are descended from sixth laird of Gairloch who died in 1669.
J H Dixon 1886.

According to Mr MacPherson (Head Stocker, Letterewe, Wester Ross), present Letterewe House, now belonging to Whitbread family, situated on NE shores of Loch Maree, and still in use, is basically 17th.c. SE wing, a rectangular structure, used as a kitchen, and crennellated garden wall, 0.8m thick and 2.5m high to S of it are believed to be C15th. but the building has been harled and re-roofed, and so modified that no salient features of that period remain. NE wing was constructed in 1858.
Visited by OS (N K B) 5 April 1965.