MHG7942 - Cist, Cladh Nan Druineach

• CIST? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

NG94SW 3 unlocated.

Cists are said to have been found at 'Cladh nan Druineach' - Burial-place of the Druids - which lies between head of Loch Carron and 'Drochaid na h' Uamhach' - Cave Bridge - which is the more westerly of bridges over the stream that twice crosses the Dingwall road near its junction (NG 932 431) with the road from Strathcarron Station. The eastern bridge is 'Drochaid Poll Druineachain.
W J Watson 1904.

Unable to find any information regarding this site. No local knowledge of site, or the bridges named by Watson. It was not possible to locate these bridges from Watson's description.
Visited by OS (W D J) 24 October 1966.