MHG7944 - Possible Dun, Janetown

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Tomaclare could be a corruption of 'torr na clarr', which was said to be the name given to the newly built jeantown/Lochcarron village. Translated as meaning 'village of the staves or boards'. The dun is locally known as 'cnoc na stainc', or the hill of the circular enclosure. Grid reference corrected to
Information supplied by V Stonebridge, 16/03/03
There is a circular structure or dun on rising ground behind Janetown (NG 91 40) (NSA {Rev J Mackenzie written 1836} 1845).
This is referred to as a broch named 'Tomaclare' by Anderson (J Anderson 1873), but Graham (A Graham 1949) does not feel that information at present available justifies this classification. AP's suggest NG 909 403 as most probable site. (Visible on RAF APs CPE/SCOT/UK/248: 4263-4)
NSA (Rev J Mackenzie written 1836) 1845; J Anderson 1873; A Graham 1949.

No further information, site suggested by AP's proved negative.