MHG797 - Mound - Cnoc an Ratha

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Former Type) WATCH TOWER? (Unknown date)

Supposed Remains of (NAT) Watch Tower (NR)
OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The indefinite remains of a small, apparently circular, structure stand at S end of low ridge on which fort (ND05NE2) stands. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Situated at SW edge of ridge, 80m SW of S angle of large enclosure (ND05NE 2) is a hut circle. Its earth-and-stone bank has been reduced to 0.1m in height and it measures 7m by 5.5m, with an entrance in E.
Visited by OS (J L D) 10 April 1962.

(ND 0522 5763) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

This is not a hut circle but a roughly circular peat and heather-covered mound, approximately 8m across by 0.4m high, with a ragged depression through E side leading into a broken interior. There is no sign of a stone content. The feature does stand out in the level summit of Cnoc an Ratha, but there is nothing to suggest other than a weathered peat-formation.
Visited by OS (J M) 1 July 1981.