MHG7981 - Settlement - Struie Hill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • LYNCHET (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

on a generally N-facing slope is a settlement of five stone-walled huts (A - E) and a contemporary field system.
Huts A, B and C are oval; D and E are circular. The measurements of huts A, B, D and E are given between wall centres.
Hut A measures c13m WNW-ESE by c11.5m with the wall spread to c3.5m all round. The 'simple' entrance in WNW is c.1.5m wide.
B measures c14m E-W by c11.5m with wall spread to c4m all round. Occasional outer wall facing stones are visible round N and W arcs. Against outer W wall is a stone clearance heap. The 'simple' entrance in E is c1.3m wide.
C, set into slope, has inner wall face visible intermittently round most of perimeter giving internal measurements of 11.5m E-W by 9.5m. One or two outer facing stones in N give a wall thickness of 1.2m at this point. The wall is spread to c3.5m all round. The entrance in E is mutilated by track which passes through it, across hut and over hut wall in W.
D, which is less well-preserved than others, measures c11m in diameter with wall spread to c.2.5m all round. A few outer wall facing stones are visible in NW. The hut is mutilated in E and W and entrance is not apparent.
Hut E measures c9.5m in diameter between centres of an overgrown wall, with an ill-defined entrance in E.
F may be a mutilated hut. It is visible as a curving build-up of material forming N half; this, however, may be edge of a field. The S half is not evident but may have been robbed for bottoming for a track which skirts it.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and traces of occasional field walls. The average plot measures c. 25.0m square. Visited by OS (A A) 28 September 1973.