MHG7982 - Ardvannie

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

on brink of a W-facing slope is a circular stone-walled hut measuring c9m diameter between centres of a wall spread to an indeterminate width by modern cultivation. The entrance is not evident. On slopes to W of the hut are a few stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (I S S) 4 October 1973.

There are at least twelve cairns and an enclosure in rough pasture 550m ENE of Ardvannie. The enclosure measures 8m in diameter within an earth-and-stone bank; a central mound measures 2m in diameter and 0.2m in height.
RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1978.