MHG7985 - Hut Circle - Ardmore

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

(A: NH 6992 8767; B: NH 6992 8760) Hut Circles (NR) (C: NH 6989 8764) Hut Circle (NR) (Site of)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Three small circles, greener than the surrounding ground. The circumferences are slightly raised, and the interiors concave.
Name Book 1874.

in an area of birch scrub is a settlement of 3 circular stone-walled huts. (A - C) Hut diameters are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A' measures c.15m diameter with wall spread to c.3.5m all round. N and E arcs are ill- defined. The entrance is not evident.
'B' is overgrown and measures c13m diameter with the wall spread to c3m all round. The entrance in SE is ill-defined.
'C' is severely mutilated, with its S arc destroyed. It measures c13.5m diameter with wall spread to c3m. The entrance is not apparent.
In vicinity of hut circles are a few stone clearance heaps, presumably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (R L) 26 October 1970.

A scraper of amber-coloured flint 1" by 0.9", in Dumrobin Museum (Acc.No.X.70) is said to come from 'Ardvanie hut circle', which may be a reference to this site.
Information from TS of 'Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum' by A S Henshall.

The scraper was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X70. It is on display in case 27, shelf A. <1>