MHG80 - Township, Crosben

Summary

Site of medieval township. Probably cleared in the mid C19 with further buildings being abandoned late C19-mid C20.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See Thumbnail Photo - House platform and wall footings.

Two unroofed buildings, one roofed building, two enclosures, a sheepfold and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xli). Three unroofed buildings, one partially roofed building and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 May 1998

NM75SW 6 centred on 719 543

Crosben: The outlines of 8-9 houses, enclosures, grain-kiln etc, occupied by 1755, probably cleared 1838. Also, at NM 719 538 are the remains of a house probably built c. 1838, occupied by 1841, abandoned c. 1882, when the house at NM 720 543 was built. This was abandoned in 1950.
P Gaskell 1968