MHG8011 - Possible kerb cairn - Cnoc Na Moine

Possible kerb cairn, with an intrusive cist.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • KERB CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

At NH 6026 7257 on a false crest, amongst stone clearance heaps (See NH67SW 20) is a turf-covered cairn measuring c.8.0m in diameter and c.0.6m high. Exposed to the W of centre in the upper level of the cairn material is an intrusive cist formed by four stones on edge, oriented N to S and measuring 0.8m by 0.4m at the S end and 0.3m at the N end. The E stone appears to have partly fallen inwards.
Visited by OS (R L) 4 November 1970.

Surveyed at 1/2500 Visited by OS (I S S) 23 August 1972.

Described as a possible kerbed cairn by John Wombell. Visited during reconnaissance in January 2011. <1>