MHG8021 - Contullich Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Undated)

Contullich Castle (NR) (Site of) Human Remains found (NAT) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

There was fortalice at Contullich, probably dating from 11th century. It belonged to Andrew Dubh Munro.
R Bain 1899.

'The Site of an ancient Castle situated on W side of Contullich farm-house. It was taken down AD1826 and the stones used for building farm-house and steading. Human remains were found here inside the walls.
Name Book 1874.

No further information was found regarding site of Castle, there is no evidence to be seen on ground. Mr Munro of Contullich, recalls coming across some wall foundations while digging drains on SW side of present farm-house.
Visited by OS (W D J) 1 May 1963.

Part of a 17th-century door- or window-pediment bearing monogram initials was found during reconstruction of the adjacent farmsteading c1974.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.