MHG8022 - Chambered Cairn, Knockfionn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Carn Nam Fiann (remains of) large circular feaure marked in woodland on 1st ed OS at correcte GR - HAW 5/2004

NH67SW 10 6351 7441.
Carn nam Fiann (NR) (Remains of) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

There is a large unopened, cairn on the face of Knockfionn above Easter Ardross.
R Maclean 1886.

Carn nam Fiann has been virtually destroyed. All that survives are the slightest traces of a rim indicating a diameter of c18m, and two earthfast stones which are probably remains of a chamber and passage. One is an upright slab (1m high, 0.8m broad and 0.4m thick) facing E-W just E of centre. The other, 6m to E, is a rough boulder (1.1m long, 0.6m high, and 0.5m wide) facing N-S, possibly a passage stone. Beside it lies a loose triangular-shaped stone with with sides 0.8m long. Another boulder 0.6m square on the S perimeter is doubtfully in situ.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 12 May 1975.

This probable chambered cairn is situated in dense forest.