MHG8027 - Site of Possible Burial Cairn, Inchindown Croft

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

"A large cairn of stones about 100 yards circumference and 8' or 10' in height. The NSA mentions 'A very large one (cairn) in the neighbourhood of Loch Achnacloich. It is surrounded by an outer circle composed of stones a few yards asunder and measuring in circumference 130 yards'. Unless this be the cairn referred to, there is none now in the district to correspond with this measurement, though the outer circle cannot be seen."
NSA (wriiten by D Carment) 1845; Name Book 1874. <1>

A large mound of bare stones measuring 25m E-W x 24m N-S, with an average height of 2m except in S, where it is 3m high. It lies in a thick, mature forest. On top of cairn is a large irregular depression c7.5m diameter, but no evidence of a cist or chamber was seen, nor was any evidence of an outer circle noted, although there is a slight crescent-shaped bank of earth and stones 8m long, 3.5m wide, and 0.6m high, probably modern, on W side of cairn. Another slight bank on E side forms W side of an old enclosure. Both these banks would appear to be associated with deserted croft of Inchindown.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 8 May 1963.

This cairn has been dug out for road metalling by Forestry Commission, and survives only as a rim of debris still up to 2m high in SE. The centre is completely levelled. On rim on top of debris in the E is a large boulder (2.1m x 0.6m x 1.0m) which looks to have come from interior. Nothing is known to have been found.
Visited by OS (A A) 12 May 1975.

No change to the previous field report. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 26 March 1981.

Phtoographs of this cairn were submitted to the HER by Graham Grant in January 2010. <2>

The cairn lies close to the floor of the glen, illustrating that there has been no great change in land use in this location over the centuries. The cairn has recently been robbed out for a nearby forestry track and only about one quarter of the outer circumference on the south east side remains. These remains are still substantial, however, up to 2m in height. A large stone, approx 2m x 1m x 1m lies atop of the remains. <3>