MHG8045 - Creag Na Cadhaig

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

a hut circle visible as a platform measuring 10.5m NW-SE by 9m and bounded in SW by build-up and in N by a row of stones. 15.0m to the SE is a stone heap which may be a contemporary stone clearance heap but could be natural.
Surveyed at 1/10,560. Visited by OS (I S S) 3 October 1973.

Scattered small cairns are visible to the SE of this hut-circle.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.

This hut-circle is situated at an unusual position, almost on the coll of the Struie and nearly at the narrowest part of the pass. There is slight eviedence for clearance cairns to the N in an area measuring some 50m from N to S by 20m, although they are obscured by deep heather. It is more plausible that this site was, in fact, some form of cattle or sheep fold. The site was noted during a pre-afforestation survey at The Struie.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 6 August 1997; NMRS MS 961/27, no.1