MHG8067 - Settlement - Polinturk

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • LYNCHET (Undated)

On the moor between Aultnamain Inn and Blackpark there are a good many tumuli. ISSFC 1888.

settlement of one circular (A) and three oval (B-D) stone-walled huts and contemporary field system. Hut diameters are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A' is ill-defined by a wall of indeterminate thickness and measures c.11m in diameter. The simple entrance is in E.
'B', the best preserved, measures c.16m from W through simple entrance in E, by c14m. The wall is spread to c.3m all round. 'C' measures c.12m from W through the simple entrance in the E, by c10m. The denuded wall is spread to about 3m all round.
'D' measures c.14.5m from W through simple entrance in E, by c.12m. The wall is spread to c.3m all round.
The field system is comprised of stone clearance heaps with an occasional lynchet. Peat growth generally obscures details of cultivation plots but two to E of hut 'B' where they are best preserved each measure c.25m x 25m.
Surveyed at 1/10,560. Visited by OS (A A) 30 October 1970.