MHG8068 - Meikle Daan

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

This two-storeyed house, which is associated with a walled enclosure and ruinous out-buildings, appears at first glance to be of conventional 18th-century appearance. Closer examination reveals an asymmetrical three-bay frontage, and a rear projection contains part of an old stair. The door-lintel is inscribed with the initials A M, M F and the date 1680; the same initials and date are on an elaborately sculptured fireplace lintel which came from Daan and is now in Balnagown Castle (NH77NE 1). Alexander Munro, a minister of Edderton, and his wife, Margaret Forrester, are the persons in question; however, a house at Daan first comes on record in 1592, and some of the remains on this site may antedale the Munro connection.
NSA 1845; A P Forbes 1872; D Macrae 1911; ISSFC 1926; C T McInnes 1940; G Stell 1986.