MHG8077 - Chambered Carin - Ardvannie

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 6812 8740) Cairn (NR) (Remains of) OS 25" map, (1970)

Round cairn of bare stones with a diameter of 70ft and height of 3ft after partial robbing. The tops of the slabs of the polygonal chamber can be seen a little to the E of the centre of the cairn. Orkney-Cromarty type.
V G Childe 1944; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1956.

The remains of this chambered cairn are as described by Miss Henshall. It appears to have had a diameter of some 26m and a maximum height of 1.6m. The E edge of the cairn has been cut by an access road. The top of the cairn has been partly cleared and the remains of a chamber are outlined by five upright slabs, largest 0.6m in height, and two large falled slabs.
Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 15 May 1963.

(NH 6823 8740) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 25" map, (1970).

This chambered cairn, in moderate condition, is as described by the previous OS field investigator.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 February 1981.

The site was visited by Roland Spencer-Jones of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society on the 14th of January 2014. At the time of this visit the site was in poor condition. A mature beech tree with low spreading branches stood to the south of the central chamber. During summer the leaves and branches would obscure most of the chamber and consequently it would be filled with beech leaves. Only the tops of the standing stones of the chamber were visible. Additionally, it was noted that local information suggested that the cairn had been used as a dump for additional field clearances stones, particularly on the eastern side. <1>