MHG8078 - Ardvannie

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DUN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Enclosure (NR) OS 25" map, (1970)

On a spur formed by a raised beach is a circular stone-walled hut with the inner wall face visible intermittently indicating an internal diameter of 11.3m. The wall is spread to about 3.5m all round. The entrance in the ESE is filled with modern clearance. Outside and attached to the N side of the entrance is a low, turf-covered mound extending about 4.0m to the E. It is uncertain whether this is clearance or a windbreak.
Around the hut is lazy bed cultivation and occasional modern stone clearance heaps but to the SE, in the vicinity of the 'enclosure' NH68NE 19, are a number of denuded stone clearance heaps and field walls which are probably from cultivation plots contemporary with the hut.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (OS {W D J} 15 May 1963).
Visited by OS (R L) 28 October 1970.